Accident Summary Nr: 201076601 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340158 | 04/27/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | Eco Farms Avocado Company |
Abstract: On April 9, 2011, Employee #1 was trimming trees in an avocado grove at Eco Avocado Farms Company. The tree he was trimming was located on a hillside with an approximate 45 degree slope. Employee #1 was standing in the crotch of the tree and was not using a tree workers saddle with a safety strap or other any type of fall protection. He was using a chain saw to a cut branch that was approximately at his shoulder level. The branch fell, and Employee #1 lowered the saw. He lost his balance and fell more than 65-in. from the crotch of the tree and landed on his shoulder. He suffered a dislocated left shoulder and a fracture to the left humerus. He was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for surgery and treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315340158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |