Accident Summary Nr: 201076569 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201076569 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534008304/19/20117342561710Russ' Bee Removal

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 2, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Russ' Bee Removal, was removing bees from a chimney of a two story, single family home. Employee #1 used a 32 ft aluminum extension ladder to get on to the roof and a 6 ft Werner 'A' frame aluminum ladder to reach the top of the chimney. The 6 ft ladder used to reach the chimney was not secured. After completing the task, Employee #1 descended from the 6 ft ladder. The unsecured ladder slipped from its position. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken right humerus, broken ribs and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, UNSECURED, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CHIMNEY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315340083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pest control occupations