Accident Summary Nr: 201076551 - Employee Falls Through Skylight, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686439 | 04/11/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Sergio Hernandez, An Individual, Dba Tornado Paint |
Abstract: At approximately 9:13 a.m. on April 6, 2011, Employee #1 of Tornado Painting was on the roof of a one story single-family residence located in Rancho Santa Fe, CA. He fell approximately 15.5 ft through an uncovered skylight/breezeway roof opening to the concrete ground below, sustaining a loss of consciousness and massive head trauma. Other workers at the site called emergency services, and the employee was transported to Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment. The employee was pronounced dead on April 7, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312686439 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |