Accident Summary Nr: 201076544 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312686462 | 04/12/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Source One Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 29, 2011, Employee #1 was descending a stairway to pick up fallen earplugs. As he traveled down the stairs, he slipped and fell from the top step to about the fifth step, fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery for a fractured tibia and fibula. Afterwards, he was hospitalized for post-operative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312686462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |