Accident Summary Nr: 201076536 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312686454 | 04/13/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Trophy Properties Inc Dba Cafe Coyote |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on April 11, 2011, a full-time employee, working for a Mexican type family restaurant was frying tostadas in a deep fryer. The employee placed a plate on a ledge over the hot oil. The plate fell into the hot oil, splashing the employee on his arm and stomach. The injured employee was taken to a Burn Center, where he was treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312686454 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |