Accident Summary Nr: 201076510 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Air Handler Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686132 | 03/11/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Scripps Health |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 2, 2011, Employee #1, with Scripps Health Green Hospital, was performing scheduled periodic maintenance on a Trane air handling unit located in a roof-top mechanical room at the hospital. He was using a grease gun to lubricate areas located behind the guard that protected the unit's belt drive. Employee #1 had disconnected the unit's power source, but failed to wait for the blower fan to stop rotating. When he reached in to remove the gun's hose from a grease fitting, the rag he was holding became caught in the moving belt. Employee #1's left hand was drawn into the nip point between the in-running belt and a pulley. He was hospitalized at Scripps Memorial Hospital for partial amputations of his middle, ring, and pinky fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686132 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mechanical engineering technicians |