Accident Summary Nr: 201076494 - Worker Fractures Hand When Hydraulic Press Actuates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312686330 | 03/30/2011 | 2671 | 326112 | Coldpack, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on Friday, March 4, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a vice-president at a manufacturing facility in San Diego. The worksite where the accident occurred was a facility where insulating film products were manufactured. Employee #1 was repairing a valve press machine. This presses valves into sheets of film that are added, on another machine, to the insulating film product. Accompanied by an electrician, she was troubleshooting the machine. The cage guarding the hydraulic press was open, and the interlock to the cage was either disabled or not functioning. The machine was running when Employee #1 reached in to make an adjustment to the index sensor. She placed her left hand on the frame of the machine underneath the hydraulic press, and the hand was crushed when the press came down. The index sensor adjustment is located outside of the cage when the cage guard is lowered to its normal operating position. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to her left hand and required surgery and hospitalization. She was transported to Sharp Memorial hospital, where she was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312686330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |