Accident Summary Nr: 201076429 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201076429 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268604103/09/20117997713910Steele Canyon Golf Club Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on February 20, 2011, Employee #1, a waiter at a golf course, was removing decorative drapes from overhead beams, while standing on a 16-ft Davidson Type III, Model Number 554-16 extension ladder. He felt the ladder jerk and then he fell from the ladder. A coworker, who was approximately 30 feet away, heard him fall, and went to his assistance. Emergency services were called, and he was taken to a nearby hospital. He fractured his back and remained hospitalized for two days. Inspection of the ladder found that the lower section had bent/buckled at a point just below the feet of the upper section. This buckling/bending of the ladder is believed to have caused the ladder to become displaced/move off the supporting beam resulting in Employee #1's fall.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, BACK, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312686041 Hospitalized injury Fracture Waiters'/waitresses' assistants