Accident Summary Nr: 201076411 - Employee Cuts Finger While Using Utility Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685605 | 01/27/2011 | 1522 | 236118 | Winrow Corp Dba Handyman Matters |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Winrow Corp. doing business under the name Handyman Matters, was making a cut with a utility knife while working at a residence. He sustained a cut to his left index finger. Employee #1 did not report the injury to his employer; he bandaged the cut and continued working. Over the next few weeks, the cut became infected, and on January 19, 2011, Employee #1 went to the hospital in the late afternoon for treatment. Employee #1 was admitted to Kaiser Zion hospital in San Diego, CA for treatment of the infection on January 19, 2011 and was discharged on January 21, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312685605 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |