Accident Summary Nr: 201076403 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685977 | 03/02/2011 | 3999 | 339999 | Specialty Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on February 4, 2011, Employee #1, a machine operator at a manufacturing plant, was operating a John Brown inline forming machine (Number 5), an indexing press that forms and die-cuts sheets of plastic film into parts. His assignment that day included setting up the machine and running sheets of plastic film through it. The first stage of the machine was an oven where the film was heated, the second stage was the forming process, and the third stage would cut the shapes out of the film. An interlock device on the gate that guarded the die-cutting portion of the machine had been disabled. Employee #1 opened the gate and reached in to remove a piece that was stuck in the press without deenergizing the machine. His right hand and arm were crushed between the die and the table. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla for an amputated finger and crushing injuries of his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |