Accident Summary Nr: 201076353 - Employee Suffers Vertebral Fractures from Falling Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312685639 | 01/31/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Fuller Paving And Development Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 15, 2008, Employee #1, of Fuller Paving & Development, Incorporated, was walking along the outside perimeter of the construction site after placing traffic control cones along the road. A vertical support at the opposite end of the fence was removed causing the fence to collapse. Employee #1 was struck in the lower back by a support "T" post causing vertebral fractures to his lower back. Employee #1 was a regular full-time laborer with 7 years of experience with his employer. The employer was engaged in parking lot and street asphalt resurfacing and has been a licensed contractor in CA since 2004. The employer failed to report the serious injury to OSHA within the time specified in 342(a). Employee #1 was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours after receiving surgery for his injuries. The injury was reported to OSHA two and a half years after the date of injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312685639 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |