Accident Summary Nr: 201076312 - Employee's Leg Is Run over by Field Conveyor and Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 201076312 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268583702/10/20110761115115Vmj Harvesting

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 24, 2011, Employee #1, a farm worker, was harvesting broccoli flowers in a field. He climbed onto the towed packing shed so that he could ensure that his correct name and social security number was on the crew sheet. As he did so, he slipped off the hitch of a broccoli packing shed and the tire of the towed packing shed ran over his left leg and fractured it. A coworker applied first aid treatment to his leg. He was transported a medical center, where he was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers