Accident Summary Nr: 201076304 - Parking Attendant Fractures Leg in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201076304 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268573802/09/20117521812930Ampco System Parking

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m., on February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male with Ampco System Parking, was working in a parking booth. He fell to the ground while attempting to get up from a rolling chair. The Manager summoned Emergency Medical Services, and the paramedics transported Employee #1 to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego for treatment. Employee #1 underwent treatment for approximately six days. His injuries were fractured tibia and fibia bones in both legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685738 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cashiers