Accident Summary Nr: 201076296 - Paper Cut Causes Infection in Hand and Hospitalization

Accident Summary Nr: 201076296 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268580302/09/20118211611110South Bay Union School District Oneonta School

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. or 1:30 p.m. on Thursday, January 27, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a full-time employee at Oneonta Elementary School in Imperial, California. Oneonta served grades one through six and was part of the South Bay Union School District. Employee #1 was straightening up her desk when she picked up some laminated card stock and cut the inside of her right thumb. Employee #1 noticed redness and swelling the next evening, Friday, January 28, 2011, and early the next morning, 2:30 a.m., Saturday, January 29, 2011. She went to the emergency room at Kaiser Hospital. Employee #1 was treated with pain medication and antibiotics and then released. At that time, she was told that she would have to return the next day, Sunday, January 30, 2011, for another round of antibiotics. Employee #1 had increased pain and swelling in her right wrist that caused her to return to the hospital on Sunday, January 30, 2011. The physician examining her told her that she needed to be admitted to the hospital immediately for surgery. Employee #1 had her hand and fingers opened up by the surgeon on that evening. The surgery revealed an abscess and further showed that the infection had compartmentalized in the carpal tunnel median nerve area. On Saturday, February 5, a second surgery was conducted in order to cut the carpal tunnel tendon to relieve the pressure being placed on the median nerve that ran through the carpal tunnel area of the right wrist. The infection required her to have multiple surgeries and a six-day stay in the hospital.

Keywords: TENDON, FINGER, THUMB, LACERATION, INFECTION, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685803 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Teachers, elementary school