Accident Summary Nr: 201076262 - Welder Amputates Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685753 | 02/07/2011 | 7699 | 811310 | Bjs Rentals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m., on February 1, 2011, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male with Bjs Rentals Inc., was welding. He amputated his thumb during this job. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Permanente Hospital, where he was admitted for over twenty-four hours. The Employer, BJ's Rentals, Inc. had been in business since 1982 and had over ten locations throughout San Diego County. The company had over sixty-five full time employees and it rented, fixed and delivered heavy duty equipment such as Bobcats, Electric hammers, and Scissor lifts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |