Accident Summary Nr: 201076205 - Employee Strains Back from Lifting and Stacking Trays
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685506 | 01/20/2011 | 7011 | 721110 | Hyatt Regency La Jolla |
Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 sustained a strain/sprain of his back while lifting trays from a dishwasher and stacking them on the floor. He went to the emergency room and was treated and released. He had an MRI done on December 22, 2010, and surgery was recommended. He was hospitalized on December 23, 2010, and then released the next day following surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685506 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |