Accident Summary Nr: 201076155 - Employee Is Struck by Forks, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684780 | 11/18/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | L H Woods & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1, of L H Woods & Sons Incorporated, was working with a coworker and were adjusting nylon straps that were being used as a sling to hoist a tree out of the ground. A Caterpillar TL 1255 Telehandler was being used to lift the tree. The tree suddenly broke free of its root ball. It recoiled, which caused the boom of the Telehandler to bounce and dislodge the fork attachments. They had not been locked into place with the coupling mechanism. As a result, the forks dropped from the Telehandler and the tree fell to the ground, striking Employee #1 in the back. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of four fractured ribs he suffered from this incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312684780 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |