Accident Summary Nr: 201076148 - Employee's Bicep Is Torn Lifting Plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 201076148 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268448310/11/20109224922160City Of Escondido - Fire Department

Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was lifting several sheets of plywood at a firefighter training center. The plywood was 4 ft by 8 ft, and weighed approximately 50 pounds. He picked up 3 sheets of the plywood and heard a pop in his right bicep. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a torn bicep.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684483 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations