Accident Summary Nr: 201076122 - Worker Fractures Wrist When Ladder Falls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684590 | 10/19/2010 | 1521 | 236115 | East County Development, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 15, 2010, an employee was working for East County Development, Inc., at a custom single-family home construction site in La Mesa, CA. He was standing on an eight-foot tall ladder to attach a sheet of drywall onto the ceiling in the garage, which was approximately 11 feet above a concrete floor. As he used both hands to lift the drywall into place, he lost his balance on the ladder. The ladder fell, causing him to fall as well to the concrete ground. Other workers at the site contacted emergency services, and the employee was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA, for treatment for a fracture to his right wrist. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312684590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |