Accident Summary Nr: 201076114 - Worker Tears Patella in Fall on Library Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201076114 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268532412/30/20108748541320City Of Escondido

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working for the Public Works Department of the City of Escondido, CA. The Public Works Department maintains city buildings for the City of Escondido. Employee #1 and at least three coworkers were at a public library in that city. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and the first coworker were on the roof, inspecting areas of the library's roof above where leaks were occurring within the building. Employee #1 and the coworker were not wearing any personal fall protection devices while on the roof. The whereabouts of the other two coworkers at the time were not provided in the narrative. Employee #1 and the first coworker were inspecting flat roof areas in front of windows to ensure that roof drains were working properly and not clogged. The inspections were being done on a day with intermittent rainy weather, but it was not raining at the time of the accident. Employee #1 stated that while he was walking down a sloping part of the roof, his left foot slipped. He fell onto an area of the roof that was flat and in front of one set of windows. The first coworker stated that Employee #1 was approximately four feet above the third horizontal beam on the roof when he fell. The first coworker stated that Employee #1 slid or rolled onto a flat roof area and accordingly was prevented from falling off the roof. Employee #1 did not fall from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a torn tendon attached to the patella in his left leg when he fell. Employee #1 sustained his injuries when he slipped and landed on a damp metal-covered wood roof beam. Employee #1 received emergency medical treatment from Escondido Fire Department paramedics. Employee #1 was transported and hospitalized in excess of 24 hours at Palomar Hospital in Escondido. The two coworkers whose location was not provided in the narrative reported the accident.

Keywords: KNEE, LEAK, TENDON, ROOF, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685324 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers