Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201076106 - Employee Is Struck By Cover And Suffers Arm Laceration

Accident: 201076106 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/30/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31268447510/27/20104131North County Transit District

At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 30, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to inspect the bearings of a fan. They positioned the 215 pound damper cover of the fan into a vertical position by rotating it on its hinge axis. Due to the weight of the cover, a coworker needed to change his position and released the damper cover. The two remaining employees were not able to control the weight, and before the third employee could get back into position, the cover came down on the arm of Employee #1, causing a depth laceration to his left forearm. He was transported to a medical center where he was admitted and received treatment for three days.

Keywords: cover, fan, laceration, struck by, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312684475 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations