Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201076098 - Employee'S Skull And Face Are Fractured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201076098 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268420209/16/20103646335122Fluoresco Lighting And Signs Maint Corp

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2010, Employee #1, a lighting technician, was changing the lights on a 30 ft high sign pole. He was in a man basket of a ladder truck when he fell. He was hospitalized with a skull fracture and multiple facial fractures.

Keywords: fracture, skull, truck, fall, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684202 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personal service occupations, n.e.c.