Accident Summary Nr: 201076064 - Employee Crushed Under Automated Osmatic Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685217 | 12/15/2010 | 3589 | 333319 | Hydranautics Incorp |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 3, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were responding to a maintenance call for the Auto Rolling 2 machine; the pry bar was stuck on the machine. Employee #2 was performing trouble shooting activities outside of the machine; Employee #1 was underneath the machine, while it was being cycled by Employee #3. Employee #1 got caught between the gripper bar and the guard plate. Employee #2 and several other employees heard a gasp, and Employee #3 stopped the machine and called 911 immediately. Several employees had to remove the guard plate so that the paramedics could remove Employee #1 from underneath the machine. The paramedics transported Employee #1 by airlift to Scripps La Jolla Hospital in San Diego, CA for treatment and surgery for his unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685217 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |