Accident: 201076056 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312685092 | 12/09/2010 | 1541 | Rudolph & Sletten |
At approximately 6:45 a.m. on December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working as journeyman carpenter at a jobsite in La Jolla, CA. Employee #1 was assigned the job of replacing a pair of screw jacks on a metal form in a parking garage. Employee #1 climbed the metal falsework support form to reach the two screw jacks. He climbed down to retrieve the replacement jacks, and his feet slipped on the form. Employee #1 tried to hold onto the header beam he had just released from the form, but it slipped out, and he fell backward approximately 5 to 6 feet. He landed partially on the concrete deck and partially on an excavated dirt pit below, and suffered a broken clavicle and dislocated shoulder from the fall. The 6-foot long metal beam fell off the top of the form and fell 11 feet on to Employee #1. Employee #1 deflected the beam with his left hand and fractured his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than two days.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312685092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt:6 Cause: Forming FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |