Accident Summary Nr: 201076031 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae in Fall from Chill Box

Accident Summary Nr: 201076031 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268506811/30/20101711238220Jackson And Blanc

Abstract: On November15, 2010, Employee # 1, a service technician of Jackson & Blanc (employer), used a 6 feet Aluminum frame ladder to climb on to the water box of chiller Number 2 to set the davit arm and perform maintenance. He was holding on to a valve handle, as he was stepping from the chiller block on the ladder. The wheel handle came off from its spindle mount, and the employee lost his balance and fell about 5.5 to 6 feet on to a concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken L1 vertebra. He was immediately taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital at La Jolla, CA for treatment.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CONTROL LEVER, METAL LADDER, FALL, NECK, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685068 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mechanical engineering technicians