Accident Summary Nr: 201076023 - Employee Gets Leg Fractured Due to Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684954 | 11/29/2010 | 5331 | 452990 | Big Lots #4126 |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 pm, on November 16, 2010 Employee #1 suffered a fractured left hip and left leg as a result of a same level fall in the store' s stockroom. She received emergency medical treatment from Paramedics and was transported to Scripts Memorial Hospital and later transferred to Kaiser San Diego. The store receives merchandise from a distribution center by truck and sells it in their store. At the time of the accident new merchandise was being received and unloaded from the delivery truck. Items are conveyed out of the truck into the stores receiving area using a roller conveyor. Material is manually lifted from the conveyor and placed on carts or in the case of larger items, carried by employees to designated locations for storage or movement into the store. Just previous to the accident Employees #1 and #2 were carrying a large boxed Ameriwood Double Panty cabinet, Model Z339091Y, to the furniture storage area. The box was approximately 13" wide, 60" long by 4"deep. The box's weight was estimated by Employee #2 to be approximately 50 pounds. The employees were doing a two person lift and move. This requires one of the two employees to walk backwards. This is a routine task normally done with large items. Employee #1 was injured in the furniture storage area of the building. Employee #2 stated that while walking backwards and turning Employee #1 fell backwards to the floor striking the floor with her left hip and leg. Employee #3 stated that floor was clean and dry with no boxes in the designated walking area of the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |