Accident Summary Nr: 201076015 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 201076015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268489711/23/20105251444130Lowes Home Improvement Inc

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on November 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a retail home improvement and appliance store. As Employee #1 was standing on a pallet (box) he fell and struck his head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, PALLET, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684897 Fatality Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks