Accident Summary Nr: 201075983 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683964 | 08/18/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | California Premier Roofscapes Inc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, an installer for California Premier Roofscapes Incorporated, was installing a 26 gauge, 2 in. by 12 in. by 10 ft galvanized sheet metal drip edge on a single family home. Employee #1 stood up and lost his balance and fell 11.5 ft on to the dirt ground. He was taken to Palomar hospital and treated for a broken pelvis and two broken ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |