Accident Summary Nr: 201075975 - Machinist's Finger Is Amputated by Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312684616 | 10/27/2010 | 3523 | 333111 | Wymore Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:25 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a machinist with a metal tooling shop, was polishing an 8-in.-long cold steel rod. To do this, he inserted the rod into a lathe and used a 25-in.-long piece of 60 grit emery paper, holding on to the ends of the paper while the lathe turned. Employee #1 was wearing calfskin leather gloves. As he ran the emery paper back and forth along the spinning rod, either his right hand came too close to the pinch point between the paper and the rod, or his right glove became caught on the keyway. Employee #1's right hand was pulled into the rod. He was hospitalized at El Centro Regional Medical Center for a partially amputated right small finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312684616 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |