Accident Summary Nr: 201075959 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Window Cleaning Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312684632 | 10/21/2010 | 7349 | 561720 | Building Trust Services Dba Pro Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 2, 2010, Employee #1, a fulltime window cleaner employed for approximately 4.5 years, was working for his employer. The employer was a local, licensed window cleaning contractor that had been in business for more then10 years and employed six employees. Employee #1 was assigned to clean the third story windows of a three-story lodging house and was working alone at the jobsite. He was using six sections of an aluminum window cleaning ladder manufactured by Metallic Ladder Corporation (Model Number "WC-6P"). Each assembled section of the ladder was 5 feet in length. When Employee #1 was standing on the ladder, at an approximate height of 25 feet to 30 feet, the ladder sections collapsed. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and onto a concrete surface, 25 feet to 30 feet below. He sustained fractures to his jaw and right leg and hip. Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital for treatment, and he was hospitalized. The employer reported the injury to the Division at 8:20 a.m. on October 4, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312684632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |