Accident Summary Nr: 201075942 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684608 | 10/21/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Miller Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 p.m. on October 12, 2010, Employee #1 was on the roof of Building 127. He was assisting two coworkers dislodging a handrail from the side of the building. When the handrail came free from the building, the handrail caught his harness and pulled him off the building. The Employee #1 fell approximately 27 ft, and suffered fractures and bone dislocations in his left wrist. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgery and received care, and then was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312684608 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |