Accident Summary Nr: 201075934 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg Coming Out of an Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201075934 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268370908/10/20108051623110Sharp Health Care

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, August 3, 2010 Employee #1 suffered serious injury after tripping and falling outside of an elevator. Employee #1 was taking the south elevator from the fourth floor to the first floor. Employee #1 took a few steps out of the elevator, onto carpeted flooring covered by a black rubber door mat for double door exits. Employee #1's right foot caught on the corner of the rug, and she tripped and fell landing on her right side. Employee #1 fractured the right femur and was transported to the hospital by ambulance.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312683709 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone operators