Accident Summary Nr: 201075926 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Shoring Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684426 | 10/06/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Ccl Contracting Incorp |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working with a shoring jack and picked it up. The jack closed on his left pinky and ring fingers. The employer transported Employee #1 to Grossmont Hospital. Employee #1 was in the hospital for about two days for treatment and surgery. The tips of the left pinky and ring fingers up to the first knuckle were amputated. The equipment used was aluminum speed shoring. The employer provides underground pipeline installation of 90 water lines and 10% sewer lines by trenching and excavating. The employer did not report the accident to the Division.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312684426 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |