Accident Summary Nr: 201075918 - Automotive Mechanic Is Burned When Gasoline Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201075918 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268429309/27/20105013423120Dieter Star Car Service Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Dieter Star Car Service, Inc. He was a regular full-time hourly master mechanic who had worked for his employer for 12 years. It is thought that he was attempting to force gasoline out of the engine of a 1988 300E Mercedes-Benz with VIN WDBEA30D1JA737175 by removing the sparkplugs and cranking the motor with a remote ignition starting device. When the gasoline was pushed out of the cylinder head, the exposed sparkplug electrodes provided a source of ignition. The engine compartment caught fire. Flaming gasoline was sprayed onto Employee #1's chest, and it set him on fire as well. He sustained second and third degree burns to his torso, and he was transported to the UCSD Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries. His employer had been in business for approximately 30 years, dealing exclusively with Mercedes-Benz automobiles.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, IGNITION SYSTEM, TORSO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684293 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics