Accident Summary Nr: 201075900 - Employee's Knee Is Punctured by Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684418 | 10/04/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Edco Waste & Recycling Services |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 10, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a material recovery facility. When he knelt on a conveyor, a nail punctured his knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kaiser Zion hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684418 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machine operators, not specified |