Accident Summary Nr: 201075892 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated and Fractured by Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312684491 | 10/12/2010 | 0174 | 111310 | Sierra Land Group Dba Sierra Del Oro |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 4, 2010, Employee #1, a 38-year-old agricultural worker, was working at a thousand-acre ranch in Pauma Valley, where avocado and citrus trees were grown and harvested. Employee #1's supervisor assigned him and four other employees the task of topping the Valencia orange trees in the grove and cutting up the wood for firewood. The grove that the employees were working in was located on a steep slope, and apparently, the area was slightly wet. Some of the employees cut the limbs off the trees with chain saws and dropped the limbs in between rows. Employee #1 was working on the ground, and he used an 18-inch, 52 cc Husqvarna gas-powered chain saw to cut the useable parts of the brush into 16-inch long logs. Employee #1 cut through the pile of branches, picked out the larger pieces of wood, and left the rest of the cuttings in the rows. Employee #1 faced uphill and stood on a pile of brush, when he made a cut and another part of the wood pushed down onto the chainsaw. The unexpected action pushed the chainsaw into the employee's lower left shin, and the chain saw cut his shin to the bone. The supervisor transported Employee #1 to Palomar Hospital. He was hospitalized for more than three days and treated for the deep laceration and fractured bone. The employer notified the Division about the accident at 11:59 a.m. on October 6, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312684491 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |