Accident Summary Nr: 201075843 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Roller of Laundry Ironer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684434 | 10/01/2010 | 7011 | 721110 | San Diego Ball Park Hotel Llc Dba Omni San Diego H |
Abstract: On September 13, 2010, Employee #1 suffered a serious injury, the amputation of the left index fingertip, while operating a flatwork ironer (Model Number Imperial 232, Serial Number 50927 3/03) in the laundry of the Omni Hotel in San Diego, California. The hotel runs a laundry service on site to clean and prepare the various linens used in the hotel. Employee #1 was starting the flatwork ironer in the laundry when her shirt became wrapped around the turning shaft or roller of the ribbon drive roller which is manufactured without a guard. While attempting to free her shirt from the roller with her hands, she screamed for help from a coworker. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation of the left index finger as well as trauma to the left arm and body. Employee #1 received emergency medical treatment from the San Diego Fire Department Paramedics. Employee #1 was transported to Scripts Mercy Hospital. Employee #1 was not hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |