Accident Summary Nr: 201075835 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Storage Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312683378 | 07/19/2010 | 2048 | 311119 | Vitagold Brands Co-Operative Assn |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic of Advanced Home Improvements and Restoration, LLC, was repairing the hydraulic system that operated the delivery auger for a truck. While descending the metal ladder from the top of the storage tank, he fell about 14 to 15 ft. He was on the second step from the top, at the time of his fall. Employee #1 sustained a broken left wrist and a fractured tailbone and hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312683378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |