Accident Summary Nr: 201075827 - Employee Is Injured While Disassembling Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201075827 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268439209/30/20107353238990Maxim Crane Works Lp

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was a crane operator for a crane rental company. He was disassembling a 62 ft long, three section boom/jib assembly for a 350 ton, Unit Number 3548, Model Number GMK 6350, luffer crane that was on a truck bed. He was standing on the truck bed which was approximately 5 ft high. Employee #1 disconnected three pins. He struck the last pin with a 10 lb sledge hammer, and was injured when the boom section dropped. The boom section had not been blocked or otherwise secured. Employee #1's left pinkie finger was crushed to the third digit, and he fell to the ground which caused a head injury and a dislocated shoulder. He was hospitalized for three days at Scripps Mercy Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: SHOULDER, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, DISLOCATED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684392 Hospitalized injury Amputation Engineering technicians, n.e.c.