Accident Summary Nr: 201075785 - Employee Is Injuried in Fall When Pallet on Forklift Breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684384 | 09/29/2010 | 2542 | 337215 | Killion Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on September 2, 2010, Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on a 4-ft by 8-ft wooden pallet that was lifted by a Clark, propane gas operated forklift, Model Number C30CL:LP and Serial Number C232L-0645-9592-KF, with a 5,600-lb capacity. He was using the forklift to retrieve 34-inch by 97-inch cardboard boxes, which were on the storage rack. When he was lifted to 8 feet, Employee #1 took a few steps forward towards the rack. The wooden pallet broke, and he fell onto the concrete floor. He sustained injuries to his spleen, back, and ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684384 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |