Accident Summary Nr: 201075769 - Employees suffer mayor injuries as wall crushes them

Accident Summary Nr: 201075769 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268355008/05/20100782561730Executive Landscape Inc

Abstract: On June 9, 2010 Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Executive Landscape Inc., were using saws while attempting to demolish a wall that was damaged by a previous earthquake; a section of the wall, about 4 feet wide and 48 feet long came down and crushed both of the employees. The paramedics had stabilized and transported Employee #1 to Desert Regional Medical Center and Employee #2 to El Centro Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 suffered head injuries, a pelvic fracture and internal injuries while Employee #2 had stomach and abdomen injuries, ruptured intestines and injured his right knee.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLAPSE, SAW, CRUSHED, PELVIS, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312683550 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 312683550 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.