Accident Summary Nr: 201075751 - Employee Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683428 | 07/26/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Premier Painting Professionals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:13 a.m. on May 28, 2010 Employee #1 was painting an eave on the second story of a residence. As Employee #1 was stepping backward on the first story eave, he fell about ten feet, and hit the concrete deck below landing on both feet. The paramedics stabilized and transported Employee #1, later he had surgery and treatment for about four days for calcaneus fractures in both of his feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312683428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |