Accident Summary Nr: 201075744 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683220 | 07/08/2010 | 9223 | 922140 | Mccain Valley Conservation Camp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 29, 2010, Employee #1, inmate and firefigter, was seriousely injured when he tripped on a fire trail while walking back to the bus. Employee #1 was part of a ground crew, digging firebreaks as part of the firefighting efforts. According to witnesses, Employee #1 panicked when he thought he saw a snake, and twisted his ankle on a rock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for a fracture to his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |