Accident Summary Nr: 201075736 - Employee Is Injured in Motorcycle Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684244 | 09/21/2010 | 7549 | 488410 | Rancho Del Oro Companies Inc Dba Rancho Del Oro To |
Abstract: On September 10, 2010, Employee #1, a regular employee with Rancho Del Oro Towing (a towing company), was taking an unsanctioned ride on a motorcycle (2005 Kawasaki Ninja ZX-GR, Vehicle Identification Number JKB2XJC115A009990) in the company's vehicle storage area. He crashed the motorcycle and received a fractured right clavicle and a brain hematoma. He was treated at an urgent care facility and then hospitalized at Grossmont Hospital. At the time of the incident, the motorcycle had just cleared its storage lien and had become the employer's property. Company policy prohibited employees from operating vehicles coming off lien. Employee #1 indicated that he received permission from a coworker to ride the motorcycle so he could learn how to transport motorcycles from remote locations to areas accessible by tow trucks. The coworker denied granting such permission. There was no supervisor at the company at the time of the incident. Employee #1 did not have a motorcycle license and failed to heed the warning of another coworker to wear a helmet, which was available at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684244 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |