Accident Summary Nr: 201075728 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock, Falls, Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683139 | 06/28/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | M L Electricworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on April 9, 2010, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing ceiling mounted fluorescent lighting fixtures at a store. Employee #1 was working under the impression that the area of the Pharmacy where he was working had been deenergized. While Employee #1 was standing on a portable ladder running wiring through conduit, he made contact with the live circuit and received an electrical shock. Employee #1 was not able to release his grip on the conduit but was able to collapse his knees which caused him to fall from the ladder. When Employee #1 fell to the floor he broke his right ankle and sustained a compound fracture. Additionally, he sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Hillcrest where he was treated in excess of 24 hours for his broken ankle and electrical burns. The employer met their reporting requirement by reporting the incident to OSHA within the time allowed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312683139 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |