Accident Summary Nr: 201075710 - Employee Loses Finger Due to Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312683402 | 07/22/2010 | 0721 | 115112 | Greengo Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 6, 2010, Employee #1 sustained an amputation performed by a physician due to the severity of an infection to the left middle finger caused by a splinter of Sudan grass. Employee #1 received a splinter to his left middle finger when handling Sudan grass while working on the farm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312683402 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |