Accident Summary Nr: 201075686 - Forklift Operator Fractures Leg after Blacking Out

Accident Summary Nr: 201075686 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268412908/30/20103089326199Costco Wholesale Industries

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, August 17, 2010, an employee was working for the Costco retail warehouse club in National City, CA. This site had 150 full-time, regular employees. The employee was driving a forklift, when he blacked out and hit a storage rack, breaking his left leg. He was taken to UCSD Medical Center - Hillcrest, where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STORAGE RACK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312684129 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light