Accident Summary Nr: 201075686 - Forklift Operator Fractures Leg after Blacking Out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684129 | 08/30/2010 | 3089 | 326199 | Costco Wholesale Industries |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, August 17, 2010, an employee was working for the Costco retail warehouse club in National City, CA. This site had 150 full-time, regular employees. The employee was driving a forklift, when he blacked out and hit a storage rack, breaking his left leg. He was taken to UCSD Medical Center - Hillcrest, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |