Accident Summary Nr: 201075660 - Forklift Crushes Construction Worker's Foot When Load Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 201075660 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268405309/01/20101796238290Otis Elevator Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Monday, August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an elevator apprentice at a construction site in La Jolla, CA. The worksite is at a university, where three multi-story dormitory apartments are under construction. The employee's job that day included helping another employee unload a truckload of equipment and materials and place them in a storage area near the general contractor's trailer. A coworker was operating a Sunbelt forklift truck. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his coworker had picked up a load that consisted of two boxes, each strapped to a small wooden 30-inch by 30-inch pallet. The boxes were stacked one on top of the other so that the load was about 60 inches high. The coworker drove the forklift from the parking lot, where a truck was being unloaded, through a gate, and then, turning, up a low dirt road with Employee #1 walking along the left-hand side of the forklift. When they turned up the dirt road, the load shifted. As Employee #1 stepped in to try to steady the load, the left front wheel of the forklift rolled over his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than two days.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE, FOOT, TIRE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312684053 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons