Accident Summary Nr: 201075660 - Forklift Crushes Construction Worker's Foot When Load Shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684053 | 09/01/2010 | 1796 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on Monday, August 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working as an elevator apprentice at a construction site in La Jolla, CA. The worksite is at a university, where three multi-story dormitory apartments are under construction. The employee's job that day included helping another employee unload a truckload of equipment and materials and place them in a storage area near the general contractor's trailer. A coworker was operating a Sunbelt forklift truck. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and his coworker had picked up a load that consisted of two boxes, each strapped to a small wooden 30-inch by 30-inch pallet. The boxes were stacked one on top of the other so that the load was about 60 inches high. The coworker drove the forklift from the parking lot, where a truck was being unloaded, through a gate, and then, turning, up a low dirt road with Employee #1 walking along the left-hand side of the forklift. When they turned up the dirt road, the load shifted. As Employee #1 stepped in to try to steady the load, the left front wheel of the forklift rolled over his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312684053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |