Accident Summary Nr: 201075645 - Employee Receives Electric Shock from Pool Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684020 | 08/26/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Brian Vertefeuille Dba Green Leaf Pool Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was attempting to drain a pool. While standing barefooted in the pool's shallow water, he tried to start a submersible pump. The pump was connected to a power source via an extension cord that was plugged into a wall outlet, which was not protected by a ground fault circuit interrupter. The cord passed through an open window and into the pool area. Employee #1 failed to start the pump and decided to strike it with a hammer. As he struck the pump, he received an electrical shock. A witness saw him fall backwards and into the water. The witness disconnected the extension cord. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a hospital where he was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684020 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers |