Accident Summary Nr: 201075637 - Employee Receives Chemical Burns after Fall on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682719 | 05/13/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | San Miguel Consolidated Fire Protection Dist |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 15, 2010, Employee #1 was using a mixture of water and Zep Morado Super Cleaner, a corrosive chemical degreaser, to scrub grease and other stains off the concrete floor in the apparatus bay at San Miguel Consolidated Fire Protection District. As Employee #1 was scrubbing, he lost his balance and fell onto his back on the floor, injuring his back and immobilizing him. While on the ground, unable to move, Employee #1's skin came into contact with the corrosive chemical, which caused chemical burns to his skin. Employee #1 was taken to University of California San Diego Burn Center in San Diego, California for treatment, where he was diagnosed with second degree chemical burns to his thighs and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682719 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Firefighting occupations |